• The forum will be down for about an hour this weekend for maintenance. I apologize for the inconvenience.
[…] Sheriffs are constitutional officers and thus responsible for enforcing laws passed by the General Assembly.

The closest you might get are the laws allowing local governments to create police departments.
I meant what is the language that authorizes the issuance of CCW permits/licenses, and which may also define their reach.

I doubt that VA's laws are as far reaching as KY's, but it would be interesting information to know.


(part of KY's law, as previously cited: "In the Ky. statute that authorizes the issuance of concealed carry licenses (KRS 237.110) the General Assembly said, "(2) An original or renewal license issued pursuant to this section shall: (a) Be valid throughout the Commonwealth and, except as provided in this section or other specific section of the Kentucky Revised Statutes or federal law, permit the holder of the license to carry firearms, ammunition, or other deadly weapons, or a combination thereof, at any location in the Commonwealth;")
 

jmelvin

Founder's Club Member
Joined
Jun 12, 2008
Messages
2,195
Location
Lynchburg, Virginia, USA