• The forum will be down for about an hour this weekend for maintenance. I apologize for the inconvenience.
[…] jmelvin

Founder's Club Member
Joined
Jun 12, 2008
Messages
2,195
Location
Lynchburg, Virginia, USA
I know nothing of Virginia law, but ignorance of a subject has never stopped me from pontificating on that subject in the past and since the Ky. subforum has been dead for the last week and a half, I'll just jump in here and see if I can't help solus get you Virginians straightened out. Since davidmcbeth is sleeping(or otherwise absent), solus could use the assistance.

In the Ky. statute that authorizes the issuance of concealed carry licenses (KRS 237.110) the General Assembly said, "(2) An original or renewal license issued pursuant to this section shall: (a) Be valid throughout the Commonwealth and, except as provided in this section or other specific section of the Kentucky Revised Statutes or federal law, permit the holder of the license to carry firearms, ammunition, or other deadly weapons, or a combination thereof, at any location in the Commonwealth;"