• The forum will be down for about an hour this weekend for maintenance. I apologize for the inconvenience.
[…] Joined
Aug 17, 2006
Messages
4,069
Location
Cincinnati, Ohio, USA
...In the Ky. statute that authorizes the issuance of concealed carry licenses (KRS 237.110) the General Assembly said, "(2) An original or renewal license issued pursuant to this section shall: (a) Be valid throughout the Commonwealth and, except as provided in this section or other specific section of the Kentucky Revised Statutes or federal law, permit the holder of the license to carry firearms, ammunition, or other deadly weapons, or a combination thereof, at any location in the Commonwealth;"

Then in KRS 237.102 they said, "(1) No person, unit of government, or governmental organization shall have the authority to suspend, revoke, limit the use of, or impair the validity of a concealed deadly weapon license issued pursuant to KRS 237.110, or a foreign license which is recognized as valid pursuant to KRS 237.110, unless the license is revoked for the reasons specified in KRS 237.110 and the revocation is done in the manner specified in KRS 237.110."

So, to summarize, our law says, "If it ain't in the statutes passed by the GA, it don't mean squat." It appears to me that these statutes may have been written in contemplation of just such an event as has befallen our brethren to the east.