• The forum will be down for about an hour this weekend for maintenance. I apologize for the inconvenience.
[…] Private property owners, specifically private businesses open to the public can prohibit armed individuals through the states trespass laws. These are C.R.S. 18-4-502, 18-4-503 and 18-4-504 of which only 18-4-504 is applicable.

A carrier would be guilty of C.R.S. 18-4-504 if and only if the carrier was asked to leave personally and refuses. A simple "no guns sign" is not enough to trigger a "third degree trespassing" charge.

The reason a sign is not sufficient is C.R.S. 18-4-201 in which the definition of "unlawful entry" is defined. It clearly states that notice must be "personally communicated to him or her by the owner of the premises or some other authorized person."




C.R.S. 18-4-201
COLORADO REVISED STATUTES
*** THIS DOCUMENT REFLECTS CHANGES CURRENT THROUGH ALL LAWS PASSED AT THE FIRST REGULAR SESSION OF THE 68TH GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF COLORADO ***
TITLE 18. CRIMINAL CODE
ARTICLE 4. OFFENSES AGAINST PROPERTY