Here ya go. I helped you.
[…] Here's a
personal message for them: (withheld by reason of sanity).
Bottom line, they're misconstruing "personal" with "oral." Personal messages can be conveyed face-to-face, by speaking (oral), or by letter (as in a personal letter) or by signage (written) intended not for the masses, but only for those carrying firearms. All "personal" means is "conveyed from one person to another person." It does not require the message to be conveyed "in person." If that's what the legislators had meant to say, C.R.S. 18-4-201 would read, "the person defies a lawful order not to enter or remain, communicated to him or her
in person..."
But that's
not the way it reads. Instead, it reads, "A person who, regardless of his or her intent, enters or remains in or upon premises that are at the time open to the public does so with license and privilege unless the person defies a lawful order not to enter or remain, personally communicated to him or her by the owner of the premises or some other authorized person."