RE: Courthouse Security Procedures Re: Deputy Craig Chamberlin Contact from Spokane County Public Website
[…] (They didn't and cannot ask for ID upon weapon check-in they only UN-lawfully requested my CPL, which as stated before reasons that I may not, and probably will not have on my person next time.) I walk up put in the key that I was given and remove my firearm, the private security company has NO course of action to take except for retrieving the key after I have retrieved the pistol from the locker to which I had the key to.
You also stated that the courthouse is more restrictive which is based on RCW, I've looked and the only ones I can find pertaining to Courthouses and Weapons is RCW 9.41.300 which states:
Snip from 9.41.300
"In addition, the local legislative authority shall provide either a stationary locked box sufficient in size for pistols and key to a weapon owner for weapon storage, or shall designate an official to receive weapons for safekeeping, during the owner's visit to restricted areas of the building. The locked box or designated official shall be located within the same building used in connection with court proceedings. The local legislative authority shall be liable for any negligence causing damage to or loss of a weapon either placed in a locked box or left with an official during the owner's visit to restricted areas of the building."
No where in .300 does it state that an ID OR CPL is required for a weapons check in at the courthouse.