• The forum will be down for about an hour this weekend for maintenance. I apologize for the inconvenience.
[…] "Firearm" means a weapon or device from which a projectile or projectiles may be fired by an explosive such as gunpowder

So all the torturous logic that it fits under the gas or air stuff is at best a straw-man.

Discharge prohibitions are allowed as long as they are not more restrictive, nor more penalizing that various sections of 9.41
 

hermannr

Regular Member
Joined
Mar 24, 2011
Messages
2,327
Location
Okanogan Highland
Looks like its complies with state law to me. Local are allowed to regulate discharge of firearms.

Read it again...it does NOT comply with RCW9.41.300(2)(a) (in part)

"....Such laws and ordinances shall not abridge the right of the individual guaranteed by Article I, section 24 of the state Constitution to bear arms in defense of self or others; and...."
 

tombrewster421

Regular Member
Joined
May 25, 2010
Messages
1,326
Location
Roy, WA
Read it again...it does NOT comply with RCW9.41.300(2)(a) (in part)

"....Such laws and ordinances shall not abridge the right of the individual guaranteed by Article I, section 24 of the state Constitution to bear arms in defense of self or others; and...."

Apparently they forgot to list an exception. Will you bring it to their attention? I don't live close to Seattle and frankly don't have the time to deal with it.
 
Top