• The forum will be down for about an hour this weekend for maintenance. I apologize for the inconvenience.
[…] Henderson, NV 89009-5050

Mayor and Council Members:

My wife and I have been residents of Henderson for 12 years. We own a home and raise our children here.
I operate an electronics business within the City of Henderson as well.

I have been in contact with the City Attorney’s office since June of 2010 regarding the city’s policy on the possession of firearms in city buildings and parks. This policy is in violation of state law as the State of Nevada has sole authority in this area. It has complete preemption excepting for the discharge of firearms within city limits. Please reference NRS 268.418 section 1 reads:

“Except as otherwise provided by specific statute, the Legislature reserves for itself such rights and powers as are necessary to regulate the transfer, sale, purchase, possession, ownership, transportation, registration and licensing of firearms and ammunition in Nevada, and no city may infringe upon those rights and powers. As used in this subsection, “firearm” means any weapon from which a projectile is discharged by means of an explosive, spring, gas, air or other force.”

In doing business at City Hall I noticed a sign on the doors that prohibit the possession of firearms within the building.