I am still not clear on the source of the statement:
[…] You have to be asked to leave in front of the officer. I speak from experience."
I am of the opinion (FWIW) that Grapeshot has provided some compelling info that, regardless of previous experience, video is admissible in Virginia courts. Since that statement was the only one in which you claimed experience, I read Liberty or Death's post to point out that statement as no longer being correct in Va and was not necessarily related to the sentece preceeding his comment to you that dealt with requirements/definition of trespass vice video recordings. However, I am uncertain since he points to "§ 19.2-81 section G comes to play here." unless he is saying that a video record constitutes an "observance by the officer" or "when any such arrest is based on probable cause upon reasonable complaint of the person who observed the alleged offense." I am not sure I would buy either of those but it may be that case law, as Grapeshot has referenced, has accepted video recordings as the equivalent of the officer observing the event first hand.
For now I will honor the request of a shop owner to leave and I will avoid this whole tangled web.