Smurfologist
[…] Putting into practice a natural right protected by our Constitution should not place any person in fear of arrest or prosecution.
I trust your opinion will help clarify this matter and provide guidance to prevent well- intentioned persons from becoming entangled in a legal situation that they understood to be constitutionally protected and lawful conduct.
Respectfully submitted,
Smurfologist
Here is the response that was received:
Mr. Smurfologist:
Thank you for contacting the Office of Attorney General Bob McDonnell.
Section 2.2-505 of the Code of Virginia is the statutory provision that authorizes the Attorney General to render official advisory opinions. That section provides as follows:
The Attorney General shall give his advice and render official advisory opinions in writing only when requested in writing so to do by one of the following: the Governor; a member of the General Assembly; a judge of a court of record or a judge of a court not of record; the State Corporation Commission; an attorney for the Commonwealth; a county, city or town attorney in those localities in which such office has been created; a clerk of a court of record; a city or county sheriff; a city or county treasurer or similar officer; a commissioner of the revenue or similar officer; a chairman or secretary of an electoral board; or the head of a state department, division, bureau, institution or board.
Unfortunately, the Attorney General and his staff are required by Virginia law to provide legal advice only to the Governor and to state agencies and are precluded from giving advice to private citizens.