• The forum will be down for about an hour this weekend for maintenance. I apologize for the inconvenience.
[…] Actually, as noted above, I believe that LEOs have greater ability under the law to use force than do private citizens. Most prosecutors have their noses implanted deeply in the rear orifices of LEOs and, as you accurately point out, won't charge them. It has been my experience that Ian Goodhew of the King County Prosecutor's Office may well be one such shining example.
 

sudden valley gunner

Regular Member
Joined
Dec 13, 2008
Messages
16,674
Location
Whatcom County
Ignoring what the law is supposed to do (limit the powers of authority)

and thier own note in RCW 9A.16.040
[h=2]Notes:[/h]
Legislative recognition: "The legislature recognizes that RCW 9A.16.040 establishes a dual standard with respect to the use of deadly force by peace officers and private citizens, and further recognizes that private citizens' permissible use of deadly force under the authority of RCW 9.01.200, 9A.16.020, or 9A.16.050 is not restricted and remains broader than the limitations imposed on peace officers." [1986 c 209 § 3.]
 

Difdi

Regular Member
Joined
Mar 2, 2010
Messages
987
Location
Seattle, Washington, USA
Actually, as noted above, I believe that LEOs have greater ability under the law to use force than do private citizens.