• The forum will be down for about an hour this weekend for maintenance. I apologize for the inconvenience.
[…] Well, sure. Going by the letter and spirit of the law, police officers have less ability to lawfully use force than private citizens do. But if you're going to talk about unlawful use of force, then I have to point out that the mafia is also usually more heavily armed than private citizens. Doesn't make them right, though.
 

rapgood

Regular Member
Joined
Jan 9, 2012
Messages
598
Location
Stanwood, WA
Ignoring what the law is supposed to do (limit the powers of authority)

and thier own note in RCW 9A.16.040
[h=2]Notes:[/h]
Legislative recognition: "The legislature recognizes that RCW 9A.16.040 establishes a dual standard with respect to the use of deadly force by peace officers and private citizens, and further recognizes that private citizens' permissible use of deadly force under the authority of RCW 9.01.200, 9A.16.020, or 9A.16.050 is not restricted and remains broader than the limitations imposed on peace officers." [1986 c 209 § 3.]
"Just the place for a Snark!" the Bellman cried,
As he landed his crew with care;
Supporting each man on the top of the tide
By a finger entwined in his hair.

"Just the place for a Snark! I have said it twice:
That alone should encourage the crew.
Just the place for a Snark!