• We are now running on a new, and hopefully much-improved, server. In addition we are also on new forum software. Any move entails a lot of technical details and I suspect we will encounter a few issues as the new server goes live. Please be patient with us. It will be worth it! :) Please help by posting all issues here.
  • The forum will be down for about an hour this weekend for maintenance. I apologize for the inconvenience.
  • If you are having trouble seeing the forum then you may need to clear your browser's DNS cache. Click here for instructions on how to do that
  • Please review the Forum Rules frequently as we are constantly trying to improve the forum for our members and visitors.

Change of Address within county

Maverick Lee

Opt-Out Members
Joined
Jan 1, 2009
Messages
42
Location
, ,
If you change address within the county you were granted a permit, are you still obligated to notify the county sheriff? I can only find a reference if moving to another county.
 

Maverick Lee

Opt-Out Members
Joined
Jan 1, 2009
Messages
42
Location
, ,
The one in WV Code that states you must notify the Sheriff of the new county that you're moving to...

" (l) Whenever any person after applying for and receiving a concealed handgun license moves from the address named in the application to another county within the state, the license remains valid for the remainder of the five years unless the sheriff of the new county has determined that the person is no longer eligible for a concealed deadly weapon license under this article, and the sheriff shall issue a new license bearing the person's new address and the original expiration dat for a fee not to exceed $5: Provided, That the licensee within twenty days thereafter notifies the sheriff in the new county of residence in writing of the old and new addresses."
 
Last edited:

2ndAmendmentMom

Regular Member
Joined
May 30, 2013
Messages
35
Location
Eastern Panhandle of WV
The one in WV Code that states you must notify the Sheriff of the new county that you're moving to...

" (l) Whenever any person after applying for and receiving a concealed handgun license moves from the address named in the application to another county within the state, the license remains valid for the remainder of the five years unless the sheriff of the new county has determined that the person is no longer eligible for a concealed deadly weapon license under this article, and the sheriff shall issue a new license bearing the person's new address and the original expiration dat for a fee not to exceed $5: Provided, That the licensee within twenty days thereafter notifies the sheriff in the new county of residence in writing of the old and new addresses."
Though this is the only reference in state code, I'd send a certified letter to the Sheriff anyway of my change of address.
 

Maverick Lee

Opt-Out Members
Joined
Jan 1, 2009
Messages
42
Location
, ,
I'm only concerned with what i'm required by law to do. If i'm not legally obligated to notify the sheriff when moving within the county then i won't do so.
 
Last edited:

twoskinsonemanns

Regular Member
Joined
Apr 12, 2012
Messages
2,326
Location
WV
It's a good question. I have not found an authoritative answer. In my opinion the answer would be yes. West Virginia Code§61-7-4-(h) says "Each license shall contain the full name and address of the licensee"... So IMO if your license does not contain your actual address it's validity becomes suspect.
 

Maverick Lee

Opt-Out Members
Joined
Jan 1, 2009
Messages
42
Location
, ,
Thank you TwoSkins....now we're getting somewhere. It also states however that duplicates are given in the event your permit is "lost." Think i'll call the court house and see what they say.

Update: ....and i have the answer, according to the lady i spoke to at the sheriffs office, who confirmed with...someone..it's not an issue and not required to have your permit match the physical address on your permit due to changing residence within the county.

If anyone else would like to attempt to confirm please let us know.

TwoSkins.... I'm assuming that since the permit would have been issued in the same county that i am changing residence in...the 'validity' would rest on the shoulders of the sheriff whom has already confirmed my eligibility/it's legitimacy.
 
Last edited:

twoskinsonemanns

Regular Member
Joined
Apr 12, 2012
Messages
2,326
Location
WV
Thank you TwoSkins....now we're getting somewhere. It also states however that duplicates are given in the event your permit is "lost." Think i'll call the court house and see what they say.

Update: ....and i have the answer, according to the lady i spoke to, who confirmed with...whomever....it's not an issue and not required to have your permit match the physical address on your permit due to changing residence within the county.

If anyone else would like to attempt to confirm please let us know.
I think it's unlikely to become a problem. Of course if it ever were to be a problem the ol' "Some lady I talked to on the phone said it was ok" defense is less than promising.
 

solus

Regular Member
Joined
Aug 22, 2013
Messages
8,586
Location
here nc
Thank you TwoSkins....now we're getting somewhere. It also states however that duplicates are given in the event your permit is "lost." Think i'll call the court house and see what they say.

Update: ....and i have the answer, according to the lady i spoke to at the sheriffs office, who confirmed with...someone..it's not an issue and not required to have your permit match the physical address on your permit due to changing residence within the county.

If anyone else would like to attempt to confirm please let us know.

TwoSkins.... I'm assuming that since the permit would have been issued in the same county that i am changing residence in...the 'validity' would rest on the shoulders of the sheriff whom has already confirmed my eligibility/it's legitimacy.
query...is you permit tagged to your DL? for example, if the nice LE pulls you over while in the car do they already know you have a permit?

ipse
 

Maverick Lee

Opt-Out Members
Joined
Jan 1, 2009
Messages
42
Location
, ,
I think it's unlikely to become a problem. Of course if it ever were to be a problem the ol' "Some lady I talked to on the phone said it was ok" defense is less than promising.
...i would say the sheriff said so, take it up with him.('.')

I can only find references to a new permit being made in the event of two situations. 1) that it is lost or 2)that you moved to another county.

I guess i could just request an updated permit with original expiration date and see what they say.....
 
Last edited:

davidmcbeth

Banned
Joined
Jan 14, 2012
Messages
16,170
Location
earth's crust
...i would say the sheriff said so, take it up with him.('.')

I can only find references to a new permit being made in the event of two situations. 1) that it is lost or 2)that you moved to another county.

I guess i could just request an updated permit with original expiration date and see what they say.....
Looks like they just want your sheriff to know that you have a permit ... it does not appear as if you need to contact anyone.

Sounds like you just want to be sure sure.
 

Maverick Lee

Opt-Out Members
Joined
Jan 1, 2009
Messages
42
Location
, ,
Looks like they just want your sheriff to know that you have a permit ... it does not appear as if you need to contact anyone.

Sounds like you just want to be sure sure.
Right..right....but what about if i happen to be detained outside the county or...in another state. When the officer asks why my permit address does not match my DL address, could that be an issue?........
 
Last edited:

2ndAmendmentMom

Regular Member
Joined
May 30, 2013
Messages
35
Location
Eastern Panhandle of WV
It's a good question. I have not found an authoritative answer. In my opinion the answer would be yes. West Virginia Code§61-7-4-(h) says "Each license shall contain the full name and address of the licensee"... So IMO if your license does not contain your actual address it's validity becomes suspect.
However it also says this in 61-7-4:

(l) Whenever any person after applying for and receiving a concealed handgun license moves from the address named in the application to another county within the state, the license remains valid for the remainder of the five years unless the sheriff of the new county has determined that the person is no longer eligible for a concealed deadly weapon license under this article, and the sheriff shall issue a new license bearing the person's new address and the original expiration dat for a fee not to exceed $5: Provided, That the licensee within twenty days thereafter notifies the sheriff in the new county of residence in writing of the old and new addresses.
of course it goes back to within the county, what do you do.
 

davidmcbeth

Banned
Joined
Jan 14, 2012
Messages
16,170
Location
earth's crust
Right..right....but what about if i happen to be detained outside the county or...in another state. When the officer asks why my permit address does not match my DL address, could that be an issue?........
Don't expect any cop (or DA or SA or judge) to know the law. Remaining silent is your best friend.
 

2ndAmendmentMom

Regular Member
Joined
May 30, 2013
Messages
35
Location
Eastern Panhandle of WV
Right..right....but what about if i happen to be detained outside the county or...in another state. When the officer asks why my permit address does not match my DL address, could that be an issue?........
This is why you keep a copy of the letter as well as the certified information saying the Sheriff received it in your car or on you at all times.

If you feel the NEED to change your address on your permit prior to renewing it, the Sheriff should charge you no more than $5.
 

Maverick Lee

Opt-Out Members
Joined
Jan 1, 2009
Messages
42
Location
, ,
This is why you keep a copy of the letter as well as the certified information saying the Sheriff received it in your car or on you at all times.

If you feel the NEED to change your address on your permit prior to renewing it, the Sheriff should charge you no more than $5.
Certified letter wouldn't change the fact that the address doesn't match your DL. Think i'll 'request' an updated card reflecting the address change and see what they say. Will update.
 
Last edited:

2ndAmendmentMom

Regular Member
Joined
May 30, 2013
Messages
35
Location
Eastern Panhandle of WV
Certified letter wouldn't change the fact that the address doesn't match your DL. Which means it's useless IMO.
... ok and? ... The certified letter lets anyone stopping and asking questions know that you sent notification to the Sheriff. The copy of the receipt of the certified letter shows it was sent. If you'd like, print out a copy of the state code that states what you need to do when moving and have that available.

If they want to get you into trouble and arrest you for not having a DL and permit matching addresses (pending you don't want to spend the "up to $5" to change it), they would be in the wrong and you'd be getting a hefty settlement check.
 
Top