• The forum will be down for about an hour this weekend for maintenance. I apologize for the inconvenience.
[…] sudden valley gunner

Regular Member
Joined
Dec 13, 2008
Messages
16,674
Location
Whatcom County
Again, you are missing the point. NOWHERE does it say that they have any authority what so ever to regulate anything in the field of firearms. That authority is ONLY with the state legislation.



The board of trustees for each school has their powers dictated by state law. Any administrative rule/law regarding firearms is inconsistent with existing state law. Where in state law dies it say that firearms are prohibited on college campus'? This is in direct conflict of RCW 9.41.290 which states that " Local laws and ordinances that are inconsistent with, more restrictive than, or exceed the requirements of state law shall not be enacted and are preempted and repealed".

If they want to make rules/laws regarding smoking, fine. That isn't preempted. They want to make rules/laws regarding pets on campus, fine. Rules/laws regarding anything that is preempted is off limits, period.