• We are now running on a new, and hopefully much-improved, server. In addition we are also on new forum software. Any move entails a lot of technical details and I suspect we will encounter a few issues as the new server goes live. Please be patient with us. It will be worth it! :) Please help by posting all issues here.
  • The forum will be down for about an hour this weekend for maintenance. I apologize for the inconvenience.
  • If you are having trouble seeing the forum then you may need to clear your browser's DNS cache. Click here for instructions on how to do that
  • Please review the Forum Rules frequently as we are constantly trying to improve the forum for our members and visitors.

HeroHog

Been on the Internet since it was ARPANET. Disabled Veteran of the US Navy, Disabled/retired Sr. Programmer/Analyst specialized in integrating business databases with the Internet.

I have raced motorcycles since I was 9, raced stock cars since 15, SCCA since my 20s, a certified Master Mechanic, been a 50kw FM Classic Rock DJ, played drums in Funk/Blues Classic Rock bands all across Louisiana, Arkansas and VA, been a computer geek since the IBM PC hit the streets and a gun owner/shooter since I was in single digits.

These days I live in a recliner on the Internet or out in my wheelchair listening to bands or shooting when I can. I am very active in the support of the Constitution and particularly the Second Amendment.

Blues/Funk/Rock Music, Motorcycles, Shooting sports, self defense, politics
Birthday
Apr 26, 1957 (Age: 63)
Website
http://herohog.com
Location
Shreveport, LA
Occupation
Disabled/Retired Sr. Programmer/Analyst

Contact

Skype
theherohog

Signature

Speedy: LOCAL League Sec/Treasurer, Information Officer
AKA: Hero Hog, Dr. Speed, "The Brass Mangler" and "That fat, old, balding, Grey-bearded gimpy guy"

I don't have NEAR enough ammo on hand. `nuff said.

NRA Life Member, LSA, USN-DAV

"Stay safe..." - Paul "Skidmark" Henick, RIP

Following

Followers

Top