• The forum will be down for about an hour this weekend for maintenance. I apologize for the inconvenience.
[…] Messages
2,328
Location
SE, Michigan, USA
Please convey to Sergeant Aimee Maike my thanks in putting this together. Overall, it is a great document and just requires a few "tweaks" to make it SOLID.

Here are my changes:

1. Page 1, "Open carry of firearms" Section: Text in question - "You will not find a law that states that it legal to openly carry a firearm." A case could be made that the Michigan Constitution Article 1 Section 6 comprises the law that allows Open Carry, as Concealed Carry is illegal without as license so Open Carry would be legal based upon the Michigan Constitution Article 1 Section 6.

2. Page 1, "Open carry of firearms" Section: Text in question - "A depository financial institution (e.g., bank or credit union)". This is missing the complete definition of MCL 750.234d (1) (a) - "A depository financial institution or a subsidiary or affiliate of a depository financial institution."

3. Page 1, "Open carry of firearms" Section: Text in question - "A CPL holder may carry a pistol concealed or visible." I would remove the word "visible" and replace it with "openly in a holster".