• The forum will be down for about an hour this weekend for maintenance. I apologize for the inconvenience.
[…] I didn't ask about specifics:uhoh:
I think anybody with an IQ over 56 can figure out the specifics! :lol:
 

Sheriff

Regular Member
Joined
May 19, 2008
Messages
1,968
Location
Virginia, USA
imported post

ProShooter wrote:
Sheriff wrote:
Perhaps this answers the question? Still doesn't seem right though!
That is probably it! I never looked at that statute before.....interesting.

I knew the law existed, I just didn't know the exact wording until I had time to look it up just now. Now that I look at it, it seems pretty simple and forthwith, all you really need to read is...

§ 19.2-386.29 "...weapons used by any person in the commission of a criminal offense, shall, upon conviction of such person, be forfeited to the Commonwealth by order of the court trying the case. The court shall dispose of such weapons as it deems proper by entry of an order..."

Rees was charged with a criminal offense. He was convicted. Judge ordered weapons be forfeited.

Still doesn't seem right!!!!It's a petty criminal offense. :banghead:
 

nova

Regular Member
Joined
Aug 19, 2007
Messages
3,149
Location
US
imported post

Sheriff wrote:
ProShooter wrote:
Sheriff wrote:
Perhaps this answers the question? Still doesn't seem right though!
That is probably it! I never looked at that statute before.....interesting.

I knew the law existed, I just didn't know the exact wording until I had time to look it up just now. Now that I look at it, it seems pretty simple and forthwith, all you really need to read is...

§ 19.2-386.29 "...weapons used by any person in the commission of a criminal offense, shall, upon conviction of such person, be forfeited to the Commonwealth by order of the court trying the case. The court shall dispose of such weapons as it deems proper by entry of an order..."

Rees was charged with a criminal offense. He was convicted. Judge ordered weapons be forfeited.

Still doesn't seem right!!!!It's a petty criminal offense. :banghead: