• The forum will be down for about an hour this weekend for maintenance. I apologize for the inconvenience.
[…] That would make Nevada somewhat like Oregon, except Nevada would issue non-resident permits to residents of every state rather than only to residents of neighboring states.

If you want increased non-resident permit fees, why include impediments like "must train in Nevada" that guarantee less permit revenue?

The stated goals are contradictory.
 

mrjam2jab

Regular Member
Joined
Apr 26, 2009
Messages
769
Location
Levittown, Pennsylvania, USA
Wouldn't those departments be getting the same permit fees regardless of where the training is conducted?

My reading of NRS 202.3657(2)(c) shows an "or". The applicant must "(1) complete a course approved by a sheriff" or "(2) complete a course offered by an organization that certifies instructors in firearms safety". It further says "A sheriff may not approve a course in firearm safety pursuant to subparagraph (1) unless the sheriff determines that the course meets any standards that are established by the Nevada Sheriffs’ and Chiefs’ Association".

The law only gives NSCA authority to approve and set standards for section 1 courses. 202.3657 doesn't give a sheriff or NSCA authority to disapprove of or set standards for a section 2 course, including standards regarding where the course may be taken.