• The forum will be down for about an hour this weekend for maintenance. I apologize for the inconvenience.
[…] For example, under the language of the law, the training requirements for Nevada and Utah are virtually identical language but Utah says that general familiarity with firearms is being able to safely load and unload a handgun whereas the NSCA says that it requires range qualification.
 

randian

Regular Member
Joined
Mar 10, 2011
Messages
380
Location
Phoenix, AZ
Whose members departments get significant revenue from the issuance of Nevada concealed permits.
Wouldn't those departments be getting the same permit fees regardless of where the training is conducted?

My reading of NRS 202.3657(2)(c) shows an "or". The applicant must "(1) complete a course approved by a sheriff" or "(2) complete a course offered by an organization that certifies instructors in firearms safety". It further says "A sheriff may not approve a course in firearm safety pursuant to subparagraph (1) unless the sheriff determines that the course meets any standards that are established by the Nevada Sheriffs’ and Chiefs’ Association".

The law only gives NSCA authority to approve and set standards for section 1 courses. 202.3657 doesn't give a sheriff or NSCA authority to disapprove of or set standards for a section 2 course, including standards regarding where the course may be taken.